Youth Kids

Register for Programs Online!

blackcalendar You can register online by clicking here.


Youth Winter Programs 2020

         All programs are free!

 

Weekly Programs that Require Registration 

Register in person, online (by clicking the above link),
or by phone at (248) 628-3034.

Registration for the Winter Session begins Monday, December 16 at 10:00 a.m.

Bitty Bops (Babies from birth - 23 months, with an adult lap)
Enjoy stories, songs, fingerplays and rhymes with your baby.  Please make other arrangements for siblings so this can be a special time with your child.
Mondays, 10:30 a.m. 
January 6 through February 10


Toddler Storytime (Ages 24-35 months, with an adult lap)
Enjoy stories, songs, rhymes and activities with your toddler.  We want to make this a special time for you and your toddler, so please make other arrangements for siblings.
Tuesdays, 10:30 a.m. 
January 7 through February 11

Preschool Storytime (Ages 3-5 years)
Listen to stories, sing songs, learn fingerplays & rhymes.  Children should be able to listen independently for this class.  This is a great introduction for children to being in a group and following directions.
Thursdays, 10:30 a.m. 
January 9 through February 13

After-School Adventures (Grades K-2)
Listen to stories and be creative with arts and crafts and other activities.
Wednesdays, 4:30 - 5:15 p.m. 
January 8 through February 12

Lego® Club (Grades 3-5)
Build amazing creations every week!  Each week you will have a different task to build something fun.
Thursdays, 4:30 – 5:15 p.m. 
January 9 through February 13

 

Drop-In Programs, no registration needed

Wee Wednesdays (All ages, adult lap for children under 3)
Enjoy stoies, songs, rhymes and more in this storytime for all ages.
Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. 
January 8 through February 12

Teddy Tales (All ages, adult lap for children under 3)
Wear your PJs if you'd like and listen to stories, songs, rhymes and more!
Thursdays, 6:30 p.m.
January 9 through February 13

Special Programs, registration required when noted

Gingerbread Houses (All ages with an adult helper)
Get into the holiday spirit and bring a grown-up to help you build a gingerbread house with graham crackers, frosting and candies!
Saturday, December 14
Session 1: 10:30 a.m.
Session 2: 12:00 Noon
Session 3: 1:30 p.m.
Registration is required and begins November 18

Elf on a Shelf
A Michievous elf has taken up residence in the Youth Department.  Find her and you'll receive a holiday sticker.
December 1-23


S.T.E.A.M. Crafternoons
S.T.E.A.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering, the Arts and Math) is HERE at OPL.  Come visit our new S.T.E.A.M. Station.  Stop in anytime to explore the Station.  Each month you may also drop in for a Crafternoon featuring an art project that ties in with the S.T.E.A.M. Station activity of the month.

Saturday, December 7 - Shapes
Saturday, January 11 - Wheels/Gears
Saturday, February 8 - Shadows

Drop-in program, no registration needed

Holiday Break Crafts
Drop in anytime while on break and enjoy a variety of holicay and winter crafts to make and take home.
December 21-23, 26-30 2019; January 2-5, 2020
No registration needed

Michigan Mammals (All ages) *Library Friends sponsored event*
Learn about the adaptations of mammals found right here in the Great Lake State using interactive examples and by meeting live, native mammals up-close and personal!  Presented by Howell Nature Center.
Wednesday, January 22, 6:00 p.m.

Farm Fun (Ages 5 and up)
Make butter, create art with milk, plant a seed and more in this fun hands-on farm-themed event.
Wednesday, January 29, 6:30 p.m. 
Registration is required and begins December 16

Hunt for Hearts (All Ages)
During the month of February, we will be hiding paper hearths throughtout the Youth Dept.  If you find one and bring it to us at the Youth Desk, you'll be entered into a prize drawing for a soft and huggable prize.
February 1-29

Family Book Bingo (Ages 5 and up)
Come to the library, play Bingo, and win books as prizes.  Bring the family and have a great time.
Saturday, February 15, 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Registration is required and begins December 16.  Note: Please sign up all family members who will attend.

 

For Parents

Parent Connection
Second Tuesdays of the month from 6:00 - 7:15 p.m.
Take a night off from cooking once a month and meet up with other parents to discuss a variety of parenting topics.  A free meal is served and free babysitting is provided (babysitting for ages 12 months-12years)
Upcoming dates: December 10, January 14, February 11
Registration is encouraged so we know how much food to order.

Preschool Fair
Preschools from Oxford and the surrounding areas will be here to provide information to prospective parents about their preschools.
Wednesday, February 19, 4:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Drop-in, open house

STEM Programs

Jr. Tech Explorers (Ages 5-7)
*Registration begins December 16.  Register for each date separately.

Coding Games
Explore coding through some fun coding games.
Monday, January 20 & February 24, 6:30 p.m.

Snap Circuits
Explore electricity and circuits using these fun kits.
Monday, January 27, 6:30 p.m.

Coding Fun
Explore coding using hands-on materials
Monday, February 3, 6:30 p.m.

Tech Explorers (Ages 8-12)
*Registration begings December 16.  Register for each date separately.

Ozobots - Intro
Explore the basics of coding with this mini robot and different colored markers.
Wednesday, January 8, 6:30 p.m.

OSMO Coding Jam - Intro
Explore the basics of coding with this fun music program
Wednesday, January 15 & February 12, 6:30 p.m.

Ozobots - Level 1
Explore the next step in coding these little robots.  For kids who have attended the intro class or have these robots at home.
Wednesday, February 5, 6:30 p.m.

Snap Circuits - Level 1
Explore the next step in electricity and circuits using these fun kits.  For kids who have attended the intro class or have these at home.
Wednesday, February 26, 6:30 p.m.

Oxford Public Library  

 

Oxford Public Library